Privacy Policy


1.1 Purpose of Policy

Glenn Taylor LLC dba Skybound (“we,” “my,” “us,” “our” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy of its customers, visitors, and other users of this Website (“Site,” or “Website”). We created this Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used on the Site. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our Site.


2.1 What information do we collect from the people that visit our Site?

(a) Personal information: When ordering or registering on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. Please contact us if you wish to modify your information by emailing glenn (at) goskybound (dot) com.

(b) Traffic data: We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site (collectively “Traffic Data”):

  • IP addresses
  • domain servers
  • types of computers accessing the Site, and
  • types of web browsers used to access the Site

Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. Sites listed below can track you through this Site as we use their services for social media and infrastructure purposes, the links below reference each sites privacy policy and how they track individuals across the web:

You can also use programs such as Privacy Badger to further control the collection of your online information.

2.2 When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our Site, or provide us with feedback on our products or services

2.3 What additional information does the Company collect?

(a) Cookies: We may use “cookies” to store a small piece of data on your computer during your visit to collect information. We use information obtained from cookies to analyze your use of the Site and to make changes as needed. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some Site features may be disabled.

2.4 How does our Site handle Do Not Track signals?

We do not currently honor “Do Not Track” signals issued by browsers or other third party sources.


3.1 How do we use your information?

(a) Personal Information: We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our Site in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

(b) Anonymous information: We use anonymous information to analyze our Site traffic. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis. Your personal information will not be detailed in this aggregate data.

(c) Use of cookies: We use information obtained from cookies to analyze your use of the Site and to make appropriate adjustments.

3.2 Third-party disclosure.

(a) Disclosure or sale of personal information: We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include Website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

(b) DMCA claim disclosures: We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, better known as the “DMCA”. Should we receive a claim of copyright infringement, we will comply with the safe harbor requirements of the DMCA. Part of that compliance may require the disclosure of your identity if you are either the allegedly infringing party or the party filing the copyright infringement complaint.

3.3 Third-party links.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our Website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


4.1 How do we protect your information?

The Site has reasonable security measures in place such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

4.2 Lost or stolen information.

You must promptly notify us if your credit card, user name, or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that credit card number, user name, or password from your account and update our records accordingly.

4.3 California Online Privacy Protection Act.

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its Website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more by clicking here.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our Site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

You can change your personal information by emailing us at glenn (at) goskybound (dot) com.

4.4 COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

4.5 Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur we will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or Site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


If you have any questions about this Policy, our practices related to this Site, please use the contact form for the Site. You can locate it by clicking the “Contact” link in the “About” section. You may also contact us using the information below:
825 Usener Street
Houston, Texas 77007

Last edited on 10-28-2017